Lucille Lortel Awards Winners 2019
Posted by Steve at theatregold.com on 6th May 2019
Lucille Lortel Awards Winners 2019
Congrats to all the Winners from Theatregold.com
Outstanding Play
Mlima’s Tale Produced by The Public Theater Written by Lynn Nottage
Pass Over - Winner 2019 Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3 Written by Antoinette Nwandu
Slave Play Produced by New York Theatre Workshop Written by Jeremy O. Harris
Sugar In Our Wounds Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club Written by Donja R. Love
What The Constitution Means To Me Produced by New York Theatre Workshop Written by Heidi Schreck
Outstanding Musical
Be More Chill Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, The Baruch Frankel Viertel Group, Alisa and Charlie Thorne, Jenny Niederhoffer, Chris Blasting/Simpson & Longthorne, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, Ashlee Latimer and Jenna Ushkowitz, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Robert and Joan Rechnitz, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, YesBroadway Productions, in association with Two River Theater Music and Lyrics by Joe Iconis, Book by Joe Tracz
Girl from the North Country Produced by The Public Theater Book by Conor McPherson, Music and Lyrics by Bob Dylan
Midnight at The Never Get Produced by The York Theatre Company by arrangement with Visceral Entertainment and Mark Cortale Productions, Nathaniel Granor, Jeff G. Peters, Daryl Roth, Megan Savage Book, Music, and Lyrics by Mark Sonnenblick, Co-Conceived by Sam Bolen
Miss You Like Hell Produced by The Public Theater Book and Lyrics by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Erin McKeown
Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future - Winner 2019 Produced by Ars Nova Written by Andrew R. Butler
Outstanding Revival
Carmen Jones - Winner 2019 Produced by Classic Stage Company, Alan D. and Barbara Marks, Eric Falkenstein, and Covent Garden Productions Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, with Music by Georges Bizet
Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine Produced by Signature Theatre Written by Lynn Nottage
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH Produced by National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene, Paul & Rodica Burg, UJA-Federation of New York, Stanley & Marion Bergman Family Charitable Fund, The David Berg Foundation, Paul & Peggy Bernstein, Mark & Audrey Mlotek, Mark E. Seitelman Law Offices, in association with Esti & Barry Brahver and Sheila Nevins Book by Joseph Stein, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Translation by Shraga Friedman
Happy Birthday, Wanda June Produced by Wheelhouse Theater Company Written by Kurt Vonnegut
The Shadow of a Gunman Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre Written by Sean O’Casey
Outstanding Solo Show
Feeding the Dragon Produced by Primary Stages in association with Jamie deRoy and Hartford Stage Written and Performed by Sharon Washington
FLEABAG - Winner 2019 Produced by Annapurna Theatre, Megan Ellison, Sue Naegle, Skye Optican, Kevin Emrick, David Luff & Patrick Myles, Barbara Broccoli, Patrick Catullo, Diana DiMenna, Daryl Roth, Eric Schnall, Jayne Baron Sherman, DryWrite, Soho Theatre Written and Performed by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Girls & Boys Produced by Audible and The Royal Court Theatre Written by Dennis Kelly Performed by Carey Mulligan
Mike Birbiglia’s The New One Produced by Joseph Birbiglia, Mike Lavoie, and Rebecca Crigler Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia, Additional Writing by Jennifer Hope Stein
My Life On a Diet Produced by Julian Schlossberg, Morris S. Levy, Rodger Hess, Harold Newman, Jim Fantaci, Andrew Tobias, and Ronald Glazer/Sabrina Hutt Written by Renée Taylor and Joseph Bologna Performed by Renée Taylor
Outstanding Director
Lileana Blain-Cruz, Marys Seacole
Jo Bonney, Mlima’s Tale
John Doyle, Carmen Jones
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation - Winner 2019
Joel Grey, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH
Outstanding Choreographer
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation
Raja Feather Kelly, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart - Winner 2019
Lorin Latarro, Merrily We Roll Along
Susan Stroman, THE BEAST IN THE JUNGLE
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Juan Castano, Transfers - Winner 2019
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive with You
Jon Michael Hill, Pass Over
Sahr Ngaujah, Mlima’s Tale
Tom Sturridge, Sea Wall/A Life
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Ako, God Said This
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole - Winner 2019
Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Charlayne Woodard, “Daddy”
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Ato Blankson-Wood, Slave Play
Marchánt Davis, Ain’t No Mo’
Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over - Winner 2019
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Matt Walker, THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street
Stephanie Berry, Sugar In Our Wounds
Blair Brown, Mary Page Marlowe
Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain’t No Mo’ - Winner 2019
Danielle Skraastad, Hurricane Diane
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Sam Bolen, Midnight at The Never Get
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Jeremy Cohen, Midnight at The Never Get
Clifton Duncan, Carmen Jones
Steven Skybell, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH - Winner 2019
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Superhero
Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones - Winner 2019
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Edwards, Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
Bryce Pinkham, Superhero
George Salazar, Be More Chill - Winner 2019
Heath Saunders, Alice By Heart
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jackie Hoffman, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Luba Mason, Girl from the North Country
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones - Winner 2019
Alysha Umphress, Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller
Outstanding Scenic Design
Wilson Chin, Pass Over
Charlie Corcoran, The Shadow of a Gunman
Nigel Hook, THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar In Our Wounds - Winner 2019
Outstanding Costume Design
Dede Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand - Winner 2019 (a Tie)
Jennifer Moeller, Mlima’s Tale
Kaye Voyce, Marys Seacole
Paloma Young, Alice By Heart - Winner 2019 (a Tie)
Outstanding Lighting Design
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Lap Chi Chu, Mlima’s Tale - Winner 2019
Bradley King, Apologia
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand
Outstanding Sound Design
Matt Hubbs, Boesman and Lena
Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones - Winner 2019
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Isobel Waller-Bridge, FLEABAG
Outstanding Projection Design
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, Girls & Boys
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Alex Basco Koch, Fireflies
Tal Yarden, Superhero - Winner 2019
SPECIAL AWARD
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
On Beckett Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre Exploring the Works of Samuel Beckett, Conceived by Bill Irwin
HONORARY AWARDS
Outstanding Body of Work
Telsey + Company
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
María Irene Fornés
Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Terry Byrne
NOMINATIONS BY SHOW
Carmen Jones (6)
Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future (6)
Mlima’s Tale (5)
Be More Chill (4)
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH (4)
Girl from the North Country (4)
Pass Over (4)
Alice By Heart (3)
Boesman and Lena (3)
Marys Seacole (3)
Midnight at The Never Get (3)
Sugar In Our Wounds (3)
Superhero (3)
Ain’t No Mo’ (2)
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark (2)
Dance Nation (2)
FLEABAG (2)
Girls & Boys (2)
I Was Most Alive with You (2)
Miss You Like Hell (2)
Shadow of a Gunman (2)
Slave Play (2)
Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller (2)
The House That Will Not Stand (2)
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG (2)
“Daddy” (1)
Apologia (1)
Blue Ridge (1)
Downstairs (1)
Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine (1)
Feeding the Dragon (1)
Fireflies (1)
God Said This (1)
Happy Birthday, Wanda June (1)
Hurricane Diane (1)
If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka (1)
Mary Page Marlowe (1)
Merrily We Roll Along (1)
Mike Birbiglia’s The New One (1)
My Life On a Diet (1)
On Beckett (1)
Our Lady of 121st Street (1)
Sea Wall/A Life (1)
THE BEAST IN THE JUNGLE (1)
Transfers (1)
What The Constitution Means To Me (1)